Privacy Policy

Evrima Technologies Pty Ltd

Last updated: October 2018

Evrima Technologies Pty Ltd A.C.N 631 919 698, an Australian corporation (hereafter referred to as “Evrima”) is the owner, operator and licensor of the website at www.evrima.com.au  (“Website”) and the Evrima patient recruitment  services, including those available on and through the Website (“Evrima Service”). Your rights to use the Website and engage the Evrima Service (collectively referred to as the “Service”) are set out in this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) and in our Terms of Service at Terms of Service (“Terms of Service”). Our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service are collectively referred to as the Agreement (“Agreement”).

Evrima provides this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using the Evrima Website and/or the Service. If you do not agree to our practices, please do not use the Website or Service.

This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms of Service. Your use of the Website and the Service and any Personal Data you provide on the Evrima Website or Service remains subject to the terms of this Agreement.

Capitalised terms defined in Evrima’ Terms of Service have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

We know how important security and privacy is to you. They are at the heart of Evrima and as such we strive to make things as safe and clear as possible for everyone involved.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Evrima (“we”) treat the privacy of those who use our Website and associated services and others with whom we interact.

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so you understand how your Personal Data will be used.

Part A: Privacy Policy

  1. Application

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Data processed by Evrima, including, but not limited to Personal Data, which is identifiable as relating to you, submitted by you through the Service.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Evrima does not own or control, or to individuals whom Evrima does not employ or manage, including any of the third parties to which Evrima may disclose user information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Changes

From time to time we will review our Privacy Policy to keep pace with changes in our Service and any data protection and privacy laws applicable to the processing of Personal Data that we are committed to comply with, including:

  1. the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) Australia);
  2. the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand);
  3. the Personal Data Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c5 (federal, Canada);
  4. the Personal Data Protection Act (Alberta, Canada);
  5. the Personal Data Protection Act (British Columbia, Canada);
  6. all applicable United States federal and state privacy laws, including, but not limited to, the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), Early Learning Personal Data Protection Act (ELPIPA);
  7. the General Data Protection Regulation (EU);
  8. the Data Protection Act 2018 (UK);
  9. any other applicable privacy legislation.

(the above collectively referred to as “Data Protection Laws”)

This Privacy Policy is our most recently updated Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website and Service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any amendments. We encourage you to read our Privacy Policy carefully.

  1. Collection of Personal Data

We may collect the following categories of Personal Data in in the following situations:

(a) Personal Data you voluntarily provide to us:

This includes Personal Data provided by the User directly (whether face-to-face, by telephone, email, online forms, post, through social media or by communicating with us in any way), when you make an enquiry through our Website or over the phone or when you communicate with us during an appointment you are voluntarily giving us the Personal Data that we collect.

Categories of Personal Data: The type of information collected will differ depending on whether you are a Candidate or Client.

  • Candidate (patient wishing to enter a clinical trial) – The Personal Data we may collect includes:
    • Contact and identity information (such as your contact details and other information you may provide).
    • For patient recruitment and screening purposes: your medical history, health data, test results, survey results, physical traits, physiological traits, genetic traits, mental traits, economic identity, cultural identity or social identity, location and movements, personal preferences, interests and behaviours.
    • Feedback that you may have provided in relation to the Service.
  • Client (researcher, host of the clinical trial) – The Personal Data we may collect includes:
  • Contact and identity information (such as your contact details and other information you may provide).
    • Business affairs and study parameters required for us process your service order.
    • Feedback that you may have provided in relation to a Candidate or the Service.
    • Financial or credit card information.

(b) Our email marketing list: If you elect to sign up to our email marketing list, we may collect your name, email address, and email marketing preferences.

(c) Personal Data we collect automatically: When you use our Service or browse our Website, we may collect information about your usage and web browsing. We may collect the Personal Data as log files, or through cookies or other tracking technologies (see the “Cookies and tracking” below for more information), store it, and link it to the other Personal Data we hold about you.

Categories of Personal Data: The Personal Data we may collect includes your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, time, date, your browsing activity, your interaction with the Service.

(e) Statistical information: We may collect statistical (non-personal) information about your use of the Website and the Service to improve the features and overall user experience. This may include statistical information such as pages accessed on the Website and the Service, search terms, links that are clicked on, Website and Service visit times, browsers and operating systems, IP address, and cookies.

(f) Cookies and tracking: We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our Service, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons. You may control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, however your use of the Website and Service may be affected.

The Website does not currently recognize Do Not Track (DNT) signals sent by our Users’ web browsers.

  1. Use of Personal Data

We process Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. to perform the necessary functions and activities of our business as a patient recruitment service;
  2. to accumulate health data to be shared for research purposes;
  3. to respond to enquiries, feedback or complaints received from you;
  4. to provide a personalised service;
  5. to analyse and evaluate our User’s use of the Website;
  6. to combate and prevent breaches of our Terms of Service, other user agreements, this Privacy Policy and our other policies;
  7. for directly marketing to you (including by email, post, other means, or through functionality within the Service) with information about our Service;
  8. on an aggregated non-identifiable basis, to:
    1. help Evrima understand its market position;
    2. assist with marketing our Service to others, including in respect of any online advertising; and
    3. deliver a statistical result to help with general Evrima announcements;
  9. to protect our legal interests and fulfil our regulatory obligations (if and to the extent necessary);
  10. in other circumstances, provided we comply with applicable Data Protection Laws.
  1. Lawful Basis for Processing

Performance of a contract: You acknowledge and agree that the processing identified below is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the Personal Data is central.

(a) to manage and deliver the Service; and

(b) to manage any disputes (including disputes over invoices or delivery of Service).

Legitimate interests: In respect of all other processing of Personal Data detailed in this Privacy Policy (including direct marketing activities), such processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by Evrima, and we have assessed that such interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the persons to whom the Personal Data relates. You have the right to object to the way we process your Personal Data where the processing is based on legitimate interests. For more information see “Your Rights” section below.

  1. Direct marketing

All those with whom we interact have the option to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. If you do not wish to continue to receive direct marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties, you should opt-out by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email communications that we might send you.

Please note that some features of the Service may involve us providing, through the functionality within the Service, recommendations or suggestions for goods, services or benefits that we offer.

  1. Retention and deletion of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as Evrima needs to provide you with our Service.

We take steps to regularly destroy Personal Data, however we may:

  • in some cases, retain a copy of your Personal Data to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and to comply with our trust and safety obligations. Personal Data retained for this purpose will be archived and stored in a secure manner and will not be accessed unless required for any of these reasons; and

(b) retain Personal Data in an aggregated, de-identified or otherwise anonymous form, such that there is no reliable way of identifying you from the information.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

  1. Disclosure of Candidate’s Personal Data to Clients and Third Parties

Evrima will supply a Candidate’s Personal Data to Clients and third parties as required for the delivery of the Service.

A Candidate’s Personal Data will be disclosed to:

(a) Clients when the team at Evrima matches a Candidate to a clinical trial. By registering as a Candidate and supplying your Personal Data to Evrima you are consenting to us sharing your Personal Data with our Clients.

(b) Third Parties for medical research purposes. By registering as a Candidate and supplying your Personal Data to Evrima you are consenting to us sharing your Personal Data with third parties for the limited purpose of medical research.

We limit the information we provide to Clients and third parties to the information they require to perform their clinical trial and/or research function.

We deal with reputable Clients and third parties who are required to meet the privacy standards required by law in handling your Personal Data and use your Personal Data only for the purposes it was given.

  1. Trans-border Personal Data flows

Evrima is a global service, based in New South Wales, Australia, Therefore, Evrima stores and processes the information gathered on servers located in other countries.

Some of your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients. Where we transfer your personal information to related entities outside Australia, we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to the APPs outlined in the Privacy Act.

Please be advised that through your continued use of the Evrima Website and Service, which are governed by the laws of New South Wales, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Service, you are transferring your Personal Data to Australia and you expressly consent to that transfer and consent to be governed by the laws of New South Wales for these purposes.

  1. Security of your personal information

Evrima is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. Personal Data stored in our system is protected by electronic and procedural safeguards. We take reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data (and other content) from accidental loss and theft by storing it in secure data centres.

We take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Data, including through internal and external security, restricting access to Personal Data to those who have a need to know, maintaining technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security. We choose technology partners based on their security and privacy policies and practices.

Given internet transmissions cannot be guaranteed to be entirely secure, you acknowledge and agree that you use the Service at your own risk.

In case of a Security incident or any other breach of security safeguards, such as unauthorised disclosure of Personal Data under Evrima’s control, we will respond in accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws.

  1. Your Rights

You may decline to submit Personal Data through the Website or the Service, in which case Evrima may not be able to provide certain services to you. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy or Terms of Service, please discontinue use of the Service. Your continued usage of the Service will signify your assent to and acceptance of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

You have the right to:

(a) access and correct your Personal Data that is held by us at any time.

(b) request the erasure of any or all of your Personal Data;

(c) restrict or object to the processing of any or all of your Personal Data; and

(d) withdraw any consent to processing that you have previously given in respect of any or all of your Personal Data.

Please contact Evrima (see contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy) with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your Personal Data, your consent, access, correction requirements, or your opt-in or opt-out choices.

Please note that where we are not, or are no longer, in a position to identify you within the information we hold (including because of any de-identification techniques we may have employed), then your rights as described above shall not apply.

We will respond to any request made in respect of the above in accordance with the applicable Data Protection Laws.

We will respond to any request made in respect of the above without delay, however in any case within one (1) month of a request, or two (2) months where the requests are complex or numerous (in which case, we will inform you of such delay).

Part B: Your Responsibilities

  1. Uploading and transferring other people’s Personal Data through the Service

By accessing and using the Service to upload and transfer other people’s Personal Data, you agree that you:

(a) Comply with all Data Protection Laws: will comply with your obligations under all applicable Data Protection Laws;

(b) Obtain consent: have obtained (or shall obtain) all consents necessary under Data Protection Laws, for Evrima to process the Personal Data through the Service as you direct, and that such consent is obtained from the correct person.

(c) Withdrawn consent or objection to processing: must notify us without undue delay if any User withdraws their consent, or any part of their consent, or objects to any processing of Personal Data through the Service. This shall include any withdrawal of consent.

(d) Security breach: upon becoming aware of a security incident, or any other breach, or suspected breach, of your security safeguards, must notify us without undue delay and shall provide timely information relating to the security incident as it becomes known or as is reasonably requested by us;

(e) Evaluation of the Service: are responsible for reviewing the information made available by Evrima relating to data security and making an independent determination as to whether the Service meet your requirements and legal obligations under Data Protection Laws.

(f) Updates to Terms of Service and Privacy Policy: acknowledge that the Service is subject to technical progress and development and that Evrima may update or modify its Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy from time to time, and you agree to review the latest version of the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy from time to time.

  1. Questions and Comments

If you have any questions or comments, or want to access, update, or delete the Personal Data we hold about you, or have a privacy concern please contact us. The Evrima contact details are as follows:

Address: PO BOX 1065, North Sydney, NSW 2059, Australia

Phone: +61 409156301

Email: enquiries@evrima.com.au

Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us locate it. We will respond to any privacy request in compliance with the applicable Data Protection Law.